Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement

Draft lease-purchase terms for the property, lease period, rent, purchase option or obligation supplied, credits, responsibilities, dates, and signatures…

Fill out this document

Complete and download the PDF before creating an account

Preview of Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement

When to use and what to include

Prepare proposed lease and purchase-option terms online, then generate a PDF for legal and financial review before signature. Record the lease, option or purchase mechanics, price or formula, credits, deadlines, maintenance, title and financing conditions, defaults, and disclosures that apply to the transaction.

What to include

  • The parties, property, lease term, rent, deposits, occupancy terms, notices, and maintenance responsibilities during the lease period.
  • The purchase option or obligation, option fee, purchase price or formula, rent credits, exercise method, deadlines, and closing conditions.
  • Title, inspection, financing, taxes and insurance, default and refund treatment, required disclosures, and signature fields for local legal and financial review.

Common questions

Can I customize this Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement online for each tenant or property?
Yes. Revise the rent terms, responsibilities, dates, and property details in the guided form before downloading the final PDF.
Can I save this Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement and reuse its details for another unit?
Yes. With an account, save it in your history, edit it later, and reuse its details as a starting point for another unit or tenancy.
Can I generate a sign-ready PDF from this Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement?
Yes. Download a clean PDF ready for electronic or print signing; with an account, you can also keep it in document history.
Is the option fee refundable if the tenant decides not to buy?
State the option fee, what it buys, whether and when it is credited or refundable, and what happens if the purchase does not close. Enforceability and disclosure requirements vary, so obtain local legal review.
Who pays for repairs during the lease period?
State who handles each repair, maintenance category, emergency, approval, and cost during the lease period. The allocation depends on the agreement, property, and applicable landlord-tenant and purchase-option law, so review it for the jurisdiction.
What should I review before using the completed Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement?
Review the parties, job or property details, dates, amounts, notes, and signatures entered in the Lease-to-Own / Lease-Purchase Agreement. Confirm that the PDF matches the underlying job or agreement and any legal, tax, technical, filing, or notice requirements that apply to the location.